Our next concerts

Saturday 11th November 2017

7.30pm St Mary's Cathedral, Glasgow

Radical & Pastoral
Beethoven - Coriolan
Mozart - Violin Concerto 5
Beethoven - Symphony No 6


Conductor: Chris George
Violin: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore

10th Anniversary Year
Saturday 24th February 2018
Celebration Concert

Venue: TBC Glasgow

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Schumann: Konzertstuck
Beethoven: Symphony No 8

Conductor: Alec Frank-Gemmill

Saturday 16th June 2018
Celebration Concert

Venue: TBC Glasgow

Previous Concerts

7.30pm St Marys Cathedral, Glasgow
Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Haydn - Cello Concerto in C
Sibelius - Valse Chevaleresque
Debussy - La Cathedrale Engloutie (arr. by Picard)
Sibelius - Symphony No 7

Conductor Jean-Claude Picard
Cello Aleksei Kiseliov

7.30pm St Marys Cathedral, Glasgow

Mendelssohn - String Symphony No 10
Strauss - Oboe Concerto
Strauss – Suite for Winds in B flat major Op 4
Mendelssohn - Symphony No 4

Conductor Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Oboe Nigel Shore

7.30pm St Andrews in the Square, Glasgow

Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto arr Flute (Katherine Bryan) BBC recording of the concerto
Schubert - Symphony No 2

Conductor Jessica Cottis
Flute Katherine Bryan

7.30pm St Marys Cathedral, Glasgow

Mozart - Overture to Idomeneo
Prokofiev - Violin Concerto No. 2
Faure: Masques et Bergamasques
Falla - El Amor Brujo (2nd version)

Conductor Oliver Rundell
Violin Laura Samuel

7pm Glasgow University Chapel

Haydn - The Creation

Conductor: Michael Bawtree
Soprano: Julia Daramy-Williams
Tenor: Luperci de Souza
Bass: Andrew Tipple

7:30pm — St Andrews in the Square, Glasgow

Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint - Saens Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Poulenc - Sinfonietta

Conductor: Oliver Rundell
Soloist: Martin Storey

7:30pm — St Andrews in the Square, Glasgow

Weber - Oberon Overture
Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major K. 218
Brahms - Symphony No. 4 Op. 98

Conductor: Robert Baxter
Soloist: Gongbo Jiang

7:30pm — St Andrews in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: Christian Kluxen

Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite
Sibelius - Pelléas and Mélisande
Schubert - Symphony No.5

7:00pm — Renfield St Stephens, Bath Street, Glasgow

Conductor: Gordon Bragg

Tom Wilson - Latino Slow (new commission)
Ravel - Piano Concerto
Takemitsu - Requiem for String Orchestra
Prokofiev - Classical Symphony

7:30pm — St Andrews in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: Will Conway

Gounod - 1st movement Petite Symphonie for Wind
Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Longworth - Folktales (new commission)
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 1

7:30pm — Glasgow University Memorial Chapel

Conductor: Michael Bawtree

Richard Strauss - Serenade in E-flat major for Wind
Judith Bingham - The Christmas Truce
Joseph Haydn - Harmoniemesse in B-flat major

Amicus and Glasgow Chamber Choir collaborated for the first time for a concert in the majestic surrounds of Glasgow University Memorial Chapel.

The Christmas Truce, composed in 2003, tells the moving story of the unofficial and temporary ceasefire on Christmas Day 1914 in the trenches of northern France. The music combines texts from diaries, letters and news reports, alongside German and English Christmas carols to create a haunting reflection on that extraordinary day.

The Glasgow University Memorial Chapel was itself built to commemorate those members of the university who fell during the Great War.

Judith Bingham attended this Scottish premiere of The Christmas Truce.

7:30pm — Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow

Conductor: James Lowe
Soloist: David Wilde

Ravel - Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No.4
Fauré - Masques et Bergamasques
Schubert - Symphony No.3

7:30pm — St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: Christian Kluxen
Soloist: Alison Mitchell

Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Nielsen - Flute Concerto
Mendelssohn - Symphony No.4

7:30pm — St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: Will Conway
Soloist: Greg Lawson

Rossini - Overture to Italian Girl in Algiers
Mozart - Violin Concerto in A
Beethoven - Symphony No.3

7:30pm — St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: Michael Bawtree
Soloist: Alec Frank-Gemmill

Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Strauss - Horn Concerto No.1
Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances
Mozart - Symphony No.40

7:30pm — St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: James Lowe
Soloist: Maximiliano Martín

Delius - Walk to the Paradise Garden
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A major
Brahms - Symphony No.3 in F major

7:30pm — St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: Garry Walker
Soloist: Rudi de Groote (cello)

Rachmaninoff - Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14
Shostakovich - Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Beethoven - Symphony No.2 in D major

7:30pm — St Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow

Conductor: David Danzmayr

Soloist: Huw Watkins (piano)

Barber - Adagio for Strings
Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No.2
Beethoven - Symphony No.7

7:30pm — Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Conductor: William Conway

Beethoven – Egmont Overture
McGuire – Fiddler's Farewell
Mendelssohn – Scottish Symphony No.3

List of players, 5th October 2008

The Herald concert review by Conrad Wilson